Privacy Policy

This data protection and website privacy policy sets out how Norfolk & Waveney Local Optical Committee ("NWLOC") uses and protects any information that you provide to us and also given when you use this website.
1. Data Protection Policy
1.1 The principles of data processing
NWLOC as a body that processes personal information, aims to comply with the 8 principles of data processing under the Data Protection Act 1998. These are that personal data must be:
• Fairly and lawfully processed;
• Processed for limited purposes and only processed in a manner compatible with those purposes;
• Adequate, relevant and not excessive;
• Accurate and kept up to date;
• Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights including the data subject’s rights of access and right to object to the processing of their data in certain circumstances;
• Secure: protected from unauthorised and unlawful processing, accidental loss;
• Not transferred to countries outside the European economic area without adequate protection being provided to the personal data on individual subjects.

1.2 Meaning of personal data
Personal data means any information about a living individual which:
• Identifies that individual (for example, by name, address, qualifications, credit card number, national insurance number);
• Together with other information which is held by, or is likely to come into the possession of the data controller that will identify that individual; or
• Includes any expression of opinion about the individual or indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

1.3 Personal data held
Personal data is stored electronically on the NWLOC database and within the UK. It is not stored in paper format

1.4. Security of personal data
Norfolk & Waveney Local optical Committee shall continue to take appropriate technical and organisational measures to limit the opportunity for unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and to guard against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data. Appropriate contractual obligations shall be incorporated into contracts which the LOC Central Support Unit enters into with third parties.
NWLOC will continue to ensure that appropriate staff are employed to undertake the NWLOC’s data processing and that they are aware of their responsibilities in relation to the processing of personal data as it applies to their area of work. Where appropriate, training will be given.

1.5 Data Protection – controlling your personal information
NWLOC is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. Register Entry: Pending
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information in order receive the latest guidance and advice on important issues relevant to the optical sector, as well as news on community eye care services, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at: The Norfolk and Waveney Local Optical Committee, 44 the Street Rockland St Mary, Norwich NR14 7AH or email: info@norfolkwaveneyloc.org.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless are required by law to do so. In no event will your personal data be transferred to parties located in countries outside the European Economic Area.
• You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: The Norfolk and Waveney Local Optical Committee’, 44 the Street Rockland St Mary, Norwich NR14 7AH.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

1.6. Use of personal data held
We collect information, principally to ensure that performers and contractors and others interested in the development of primary eye care services receive the latest guidance and advice on important issues relevant to the optical sector, as well as news on community eye care services. We also collect this information to ensure that interested parties are kept informed about the work of NWLOC and the range of support available to Local Optical Committees .
We may check information provided with other information held by us or by others.

2. Website privacy
NWLOC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
NWLOC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th April 2012.

2.1 What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name, job title, and organisation
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer or member surveys and/or offers

2.2 What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send emails about events, newsletters, and the range of NWLOC support available using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to invite you to participate in a NWLOC survey. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

2.3 Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

2.4 Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
Follow this link to find out more about cookies and how we use them

2.5 Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

2.6 Email privacy
We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

2.7 Why did you receive an email from us?
If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future ("opt-in"), or (b) you have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.


2.8 How we protect your privacy
We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.

2.9 Sharing personal information
• We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

2.91 How can you stop receiving email from us?
Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.
If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to: secretary@norfolkwaveneyloc.org.uk for review.

3. Changes to this Data Protection and Privacy policy
If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where changes are significant, we may also choose to email registered users with the new information. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.
Changes to this policy by date:20th April 2012: Publication of this policy.
Revised and updated 20 April 2012

 

 

This data protection and website privacy policy sets out how Norfolk & Waveney Local Optical Committee ("NWLOC") uses and protects any information that you provide to us and also given when you use this website.
1. Data Protection Policy 
1.1 The principles of data processing
 NWLOC as a body that processes personal information, aims to comply with the 8 principles of data processing under the Data Protection Act 1998. These are that personal data must be:
• Fairly and lawfully processed;
• Processed for limited purposes and only processed in a manner compatible with those purposes;
• Adequate, relevant and not excessive;
• Accurate and kept up to date;
• Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights including the data subject’s rights of access and right to object to the processing of their data in certain circumstances;
• Secure: protected from unauthorised and unlawful processing, accidental loss;
• Not transferred to countries outside the European economic area without adequate protection being provided to the personal data on individual subjects.
 

1.2 Meaning of personal data
Personal data means any information about a living individual which:
• Identifies that individual (for example, by name, address, qualifications, credit card number, national insurance number);
• Together with other information which is held by, or is likely to come into the possession of the data controller that will identify that individual; or
• Includes any expression of opinion about the individual or indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.


1.3 Personal data held
Personal data is stored electronically on the NWLOC database and within the UK.  It is not stored in paper format


1.4. Security of personal data
Norfolk & Waveney Local optical Committee shall continue to take appropriate technical and organisational measures to limit the opportunity for unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and to guard against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data. Appropriate contractual obligations shall be incorporated into contracts which the LOC Central Support Unit enters into with third parties.
NWLOC will continue to ensure that appropriate staff are employed to undertake the NWLOC’s data processing and that they are aware of their responsibilities in relation to the processing of personal data as it applies to their area of work. Where appropriate, training will be given.


1.5 Data Protection – controlling your personal information 
NWLOC is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. Register Entry: ???????
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes 
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information in order receive the latest guidance and advice on important issues relevant to the optical sector, as well as news on community eye care services, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at:
The Norfolk and Waveney Local Optical Committee,
1.6. Use of personal data held
We collect information, principally to ensure that performers and contractors and others interested in the development of primary eye care services receive the latest guidance and advice on important issues relevant to the optical sector, as well as news on community eye care services.  We also collect this information to ensure that interested parties are kept informed about the work of NWLOC and the range of support available to Local Optical Committees .
We may check information provided with other information held by us or by others.

2. Website privacy
NWLOC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
NWLOC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th April 2012.

2.1 What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name, job title, and organisation 
• contact information including email address 
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 
• other information relevant to customer or member surveys and/or offers

2.2 What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping. 
• We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
• We may periodically send emails about events, newsletters, and the range of NWLOC support  available using the email address which you have provided. 
• From time to time, we may also use your information to invite you to participate in a NWLOC survey.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. 
 
2.3 Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
2.4 Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
Follow this link to find out more about cookies and how we use them
2.5 Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

2.6 Email privacy
We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

2.7 Why did you receive an email from us?
If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future ("opt-in"), or (b) you have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.


2.8 How we protect your privacy
We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.
 
2.9 Sharing personal information 
• We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

2.91 How can you stop receiving email from us?
Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.
If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to:
secretary@norfolkwaveneyloc.org
 for review.


3. Changes to this Data Protection and Privacy policy
If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where changes are significant, we may also choose to email registered users with the new information. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.
Changes to this policy by date:20th April 2012: Publication of this policy.
Revised and updated 20 April 2012